Pomace Olive Oil - 23kg
Pomace Olive Oil - 23kg
Pomace Olive Oil has 6000 years of history. It is among the oldest known cultivated trees in the world and is still being cultivated today for the numerous benefits it provides to health and to beauty.
Our Pomace Olive Oil is produced from the pulp and leftover flesh of the olives after the first press is done creating Extra Virgin Olive Oil. In essence, it is derived directly from Extra Virgin Olive Oil and contains all the best vitamins and minerals that the oil is known for.
Pomace Olive Oil is a great addition to your cold process soap recipes and is a great base oil for many skin and hair formulations. In soap making, Pomace Olive oil gives your CP soap a rich feel and helps to create a hard but luxurious bar once fully cured. Pomace Olive Oil produces one of the world's most gentle and famous soaps (in liquid and bar form) called Castile Soap for the region in Italy the recipe first originated from.
The cultivation of olives and the production of olive oil have deep roots in the history of Spain and that is where we source our Pomace Olive Oil from. Our oil has been refined to be stable for cosmetic usage.
Pomace Olive Oil Material Safety Data Sheet
Facts on our Pomace Olive Oil
Chemical Description : Vegetable oil extracted from olive pomace
Country of Origin: Spain
Botanical Name: Olea europaea Husk Oil and Olus Oil
Parts Used: Seeds
Colour: Pale yellow or greenish-yellow (depending on batch)
Scent: Characteristic, light
Extraction method: Cold pressed
Cautions: Not to be consumed
Acidity index < 2
Peroxides value < 10 meq O2/Kg
Specific gravity at 25oC 0.910 - 0.916
Do not consume. For craft applications only.
Saturated fatty acids as chain length less than C16 - Max 0.1 %
Palmitic 7 - 15 %
Palmitoleic Max 3.5 %
Stearic 0.5 - 5.0 %
Oleic 56.0 - 85.0 %
Linoleic 3.5 - 20 %
Linolenic Max 1.5 %
Arachidic Max 0.7 %
Gadoleic Max 0.5 %
Behenic Max 0.8 %
Lignoceric Max 0.2 %
THIS OIL HAS BEEN SPECIALLY FORMULATED FOR COSMETIC APPLICATIONS, OFFERING ENHANCED STABILITY. THIS OIL IS NOT INTENDED FOR FOOD USE.
For use as massage oil, dilute 10 drops Essential Oil to 30ml Carrier Oil. (Do a patch test on your skin prior to use)
More DIY personal care materials and therapeutic crafts are available online and at our store at Craftiviti Sdn. Bhd. (10 Boulevard, Petaling Jaya, Selangor)