Also known as White Cosmetic Clay, Kaolin Clay is often used in the making of soaps, scrubs, deodorant, facial masks and hair masks.
It is one of the finest and mildest of clays, making it suitable for sensitive and dry skins.
Also popular for its ability to 'fix' scents to provide better scent throw.
FACTS ON OUR KAOLIN CLAY
- Country of Origin: USA
- Colour: White/Off-White
- Texture: Fine Powder
- Grade: Cosmetic Grade
- Packing size: 100g (For bulk orders, please email firstname.lastname@example.org)
- For topical applications only. DO NOT CONSUME.
Benefits of Kaolin Clay
- cleanses and draws out impurities from the skin
- great for absorbing excess oil
- soothes sensitive skin and redness
- blemish control and reduces acne
- removes surface dead skin cells via gentle exfoliation
- can be used as a mild but effective cleanser
- provides a rejuvenated and glowing look to your skin
- strengthens improves elasticity, and helps repair damaged hair
- helps treat dandruff
Mix Kaolin Clay with some glycerin before adding it to your melted soap base. This helps disperse the clay to create a unified color. Soaps added with this clay will have a natural white/off-white colour rich in cleansing properties and minerals.
Facial Mask - Mix 2 teaspoons of Kaolin Clay, 1 tablespoon of carrier oil and 1 drop of essential oil until the consistency is smooth and spreadable. Apply to your face and neck, avoiding the eye area. Leave on for 10-15 minutes before rinsing with warm water.
Best used with a preservative when storing wet Kaolin clay in jars or use immediately after formulation.
Want to see how this product looks like in real life? Visit us at out store at 10 Boulevard, Petaling Jaya!
For bulk orders, kindly email email@example.com.