Skip to product information
1 of 2

YST

Virgin Organic Rosehip Oil 3.5kg

Virgin Organic Rosehip Oil 3.5kg

Write a review
| Ask a question
Regular price RM0.00
Regular price Sale price RM0.00
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Carrier Oil

A little history rosehip oil was used by the ancient Egyptians, Mayans and Native Americans, because of its healing properties. Rosehip oil, in particular, is extracted from the seeds of the wild rose bush and we all know that there is no other beauty than of a rose.

For centuries, women all over have relied on this oil to provide the deepest hydration and exfoliation for youthful skin.

This loving oil has been used in folk medicine for centuries for its phenolic antioxidant compounds, essential fatty acids, and vitamins A, C and E. It's known as a lightweight oil, which means it's non-greasy, super light and easily absorbed.

Introducing Craftiviti's 100% Pure Organic Virgin Rosehip Seed Carrier Oil that is ideal for massage, skincare and soap making.

Organic Virgin Rosehip Seed Oil Material Safety Data Sheet

Facts on Craftiviti Organic Virgin Rosehip Seed

Country of Origin: Poland
Botanical Name: Rosa canina
Parts Used: Seeds
Form: Liquid
Colour: Characteristic reddish-orange hue
Scent: Characteristic, light, pleasant
Certification: Organic
Extraction method: Cold pressed
Cautions: Not to be consumed

 

Traditional Benefits of Rosehip Seed Oil are:

  • Rejuvenates skin cells.
  • Reduces dark spots.
  • Anti-ageing.
  • Treats eczema & dry skin.
  • Retains skin moisture.
  • Promotes healthy nails.
  • Revitalises dry & dull hair.
  • Treat scars.

Fatty Acid Profile (Area %)
Palmitic 6.6
Stearic 2.5
Oleic 13.8
Linoleic 41.5
Linolenic 31.9

This oil is rich in:

  • Fatty acids omega 3, 6 and 9 is known to aid in repair and skin cell regeneration.
  • Vitamin A - known to improve skin tone and texture.
  • Vitamin E - known to calm and hydrate dry and sensitive skin.
  • Vitamin C - can help improve the appearance of pigmentation and restore skin's tone.
  • Vitamin B-Carotene - help promote, repair and maintenance of the skin.

 

What is Carrier Oil?

Carrier oil is any oil used to dilute essential oil before being applied to the skin. It is a vegetable oil derived from the fatty portion of a plant, which is usually from the seeds, kernels or nuts.

Application & Recipes

Apply to melt & pour soap base, liquid soap base or skincare recipes. It can be applied directly to the skin with the choice of essential oils. Dilute 1-2% of essential oil to 30ml carrier oil. Do a patch test on your skin prior to use.

Facial Moisturizer

Mix 1/3 ounce of Vitamin E oil to 2/3 ounce of Rosehip seed oil. Place the mixture into a small bottle for storage. This blend is traditionally used to act as a facial moisturizer and it is best used at night before going to bed.

Hair Moisturizer

Mix 2/3 ounce of Argan oil to 1/3 ounce of Rosehip Seed oil. Add a few drops of peppermint essential oil to the mix. Blend the ingredients well and store it in a glass bottle for better shelf life. Apply a few drops on your hair before the shower. This mixture is traditionally used to hydrate the scalp which will help in moisturizing the hair.



More DIY personal care materials and therapeutic crafts are available online and at our store at Craftiviti Sdn. Bhd. (10 Boulevard, Petaling Jaya, Selangor)

View full details