Skip to product information
1 of 5

Craftiviti

Virgin Organic Rosehip Seed Oil (Bulgaria/Poland/Denmark)

Virgin Organic Rosehip Seed Oil (Bulgaria/Poland/Denmark)

2 Reviews
| Ask a question
Regular price RM45.00
Regular price Sale price RM45.00
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

NOT FOR CONSUMPTION. Safe for skincare formulation.

Organic Virgin Rosehip Seed is widely popular for its restorative and skin healing benefits. This oil absorbs into the skin quickly without leaving a greasy residue.

Unadulterated Virgin and Certified Organic Rosehip oil has an orange to red complexion with a characteristic scent depending on the harvest.

Is ideal for a luxurious skin massage, can be used to maintain youthfulness and suppleness, also suitable in soap making, lotions, balms and skin healing pomades. 

A little history on rosehip oil. This oil was used by the ancient Egyptians, Mayans and Native Americans because of its healing properties. Rosehip oil, in particular, is extracted from the seeds of the wild rose bush and we all know that there is no other beauty than of a rose.

For centuries, women all over have relied on this oil to provide the deepest hydration and exfoliation for youthful skin.


Organic Virgin Rosehip Seed Oil Material Safety Data Sheet

Facts on Craftiviti Organic Virgin Rosehip Seed

Botanical Name: Rosa canina
Parts Used: Seeds
Form: Liquid
Colour: Characteristic reddish-orange hue
Scent: Characteristic, light, pleasant
Certification: Organic Certified
Extraction method: Cold pressed - Unrefined
Country of Origin: Combined harvest from Bulgaria/Poland/Denmark
Cautions: Not to be consumed

Flash point: >250°C
Melting point: Max 10°C
Boiling Point: >300°C
Smoke Point: >150 - 200°C
Water Solubility: Insoluble
Viscosity: 25-35 mPa @ 37°C

Organic certification: Certified in compliance with the terms of the US-Canada Organic Equivalency Arrangement

This oil is sourced for its purity, harvest locations, and certification. 

 

Fatty Acid Profile (Area %)
Palmitic 6.6
Stearic 2.5
Oleic 13.8
Linoleic 41.5
Linolenic 31.9

Traditional Benefits of Rosehip Seed Oil are:

  • Rejuvenates skin cells.
  • Reduces dark spots.
  • Anti-ageing.
  • Treats eczema & dry skin.
  • Retains skin moisture.
  • Promotes healthy nails.
  • Revitalizes dry & dull hair.
  • Treat scars.
  • Ideal facial oil.

 

Organic certification for this oil means that this oil is certified free from the following:

  • No GMO
  • No pesticides
  • No insecticides
  • No heavy metals
  • No preservatives
  • No adulterations
  • No formaldehyde 
  • No phthalates
  • No nano-particles

 

This oil is rich in:

  • Fatty acids omega 3, 6 and 9 is known to aid in repair and skin cell regeneration.
  • Vitamin A - known to improve skin tone and texture.
  • Vitamin E - known to calm and hydrate dry and sensitive skin.
  • Vitamin C - can help improve the appearance of pigmentation and restore skin's tone.
  • Vitamin B-Carotene - help promote, repair and maintenance of the skin.

 

Fatty Acid Composition

  • Palmitic - 6.6%
  • Stearic - 2.5%
  • Oleic - 13.8%
  • Linoleic - 41.5%
  • Linolenic - 31.9%

Shelf life: Shelf life is guaranteed for three years from the date of production if the product is stored in the unopened original container between 15°C - 30°C, protected from light.

What is Carrier Oil?

Carrier oil is any oil used to dilute essential oil before being applied to the skin. It is a vegetable oil derived from the fatty portion of a plant, which is usually from the seeds, kernels or nuts.

Application & Recipes

Apply to melt & pour soap base, liquid soap base or skincare recipes. It can be applied directly to the skin with the choice of essential oils. Dilute 1-2% of essential oil to 30ml carrier oil. Create Premium high quality CP and HP soaps with this organic virgin rosehip oil. 

Facial Moisturizer

Mix 1/3 ounce of Vitamin E oil to 2/3 ounce of Virgin Organic Rosehip seed oil. Place the mixture into a small bottle for storage. This blend is traditionally used to act as a facial moisturizer and it is best used at night before going to bed.

Hair Moisturizer

Mix 2/3 ounce of Argan oil to 1/3 ounce of Virgin Organic Rosehip Seed oil. Add a few drops of peppermint or rosemary essential oil to the mix. Blend the ingredients well and store it in a glass bottle for better shelf life. Apply a few drops on your hair before the shower. This mixture is traditionally used to hydrate the scalp which will help in moisturizing the hair.



More DIY personal care materials and therapeutic crafts are available online and at our store at Craftiviti Sdn. Bhd. (10 Boulevard, Petaling Jaya, Selangor)

    View full details