100% natural super-fine clay made of aged volcanic ash, Bentonite Clay is also called Montmorillonite or Sodium Bentonite. This clay is one of the most effective and powerful healing clays.
Bentonite Clay can be used externally as a clay poultice, mud pack or in the bath. On skin, it helps to deep cleanse and absorb dirt and oil.
It is also a popular ingredient used in many skincare recipes such as masks, soaps and scrubs.
FACTS ON OUR BENTONITE CLAY
- Country of Origin: Wyoming, USA
- Colour: Greyish
- Texture: Fine Powder
- Grade: Cosmetic Grade
- Odour: Earthy
- Mesh Size: 200
- Packing size: 100g (For bulk orders, please email firstname.lastname@example.org)
- For topical applications only. DO NOT CONSUME.
Benefits of Bentonite Clay
- famous for its ability to absorb and remove oil, toxins, heavy metals, impurities and chemicals from our skin
- has superior oil and dirt cleansing capabilities
- acts as a natural skin lightening agent
- eliminates scalp odour
- encourages hair growth
- soothes skin irritations
Mix Bentonite clay with some glycerin before adding it to your melted soap base. This helps disperse the clay to create a unified color.
Soaps added with Bentonite Clay will have a natural greyish brown colour rich in cleansing properties and minerals.
Facial Mask - Mix 2 teaspoons of Bentonite Clay, 1 tablespoon of plain yogurt and 1 drop of essential oil until the consistency is smooth and spreadable. Apply to your face and neck, avoiding the eye area. Leave on for 10-15 minutes before rinsing with warm water.
Best used with a preservative if storing wet bentonite in a jar or use immediately after formulation.
Want to see how this product looks like in real life? Visit us at out store at 10 Boulevard, Petaling Jaya!
For bulk orders, kindly email email@example.com.