Craftiviti 100% Pure Safflower Carrier Oil that is ideal for massage, home remedy for skincare and soap making.
It is rich in omega-6 fatty acids (known as Linoleic acid), Safflower oil is traditionally beneficial for those suffering from psoriasis and eczema.
Facts on our Safflower Oil:
- INCI Name Carthamus tinctorius
- Color Colorless
- Type Refined, Liquid, Odorless
- Ingredient(s) Flower
- Extraction Method Cold Pressed
- Origin United Kingdom
- Cautions: Not to be consumed
Traditional Benefits of Safflower Oil are:
- Promotes healthy hair
- Unclogs pore
- Reduces blackheads
- Reduces acne
- Stimulates new skin cells
- Rich in oleic acid for a healthy scalp
- Reduces the appearance of scars
- Treats eczema and psoriasis
This oil is rich in:
- Omega-6 fatty acids (known as Linoleic acid)
- Vitamin E
What is Carrier Oil?
Carrier oil is any oil used to dilute essential oil before being applied to the skin. It is a vegetable oil derived from the fatty portion of a plant, that is usually from the seeds, kernels or nuts.
Application & Recipes
Apply to melt & pour soap base, liquid soap base or skincare recipes. It can be applied directly to the skin with the choice of essential oils. Dilute 1-2% of essential oil to 30ml carrier oil. Do a patch test on your skin prior to use.
Melt 500g Craftiviti Pure Soap Base or Crystal Glycerin Soap Base in the microwave over low heat or a double boiler. Add 1 tablespoon of Safflower oil and 30 drops of essential oil of choice to the mixture. Stir well. Pour it into a 500g mold to set.
More DIY personal care materials and therapeutic crafts are available online and at our store at Craftiviti Sdn. Bhd. (10 Boulevard, Petaling Jaya, Selangor)